Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Solberg, Konrad Knute "K.K."


Click to enlarge

Map of Clarkfield
Clarkfield, MN

Senate 1923-30 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Lyon, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/25/1874 Date of Death: 1/28/1954
Birth Place: Rushford, Minnesota Birth County: Fillmore Birth Country: United States
Other Names: K.K.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Clarkfield

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank/Director, Clarkfield Telephone Company

EDUCATION

Country Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Windom Institute; Postsecondary;
Minnesota Business College, Minneapolis; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/AdministrationClarkfield, Minnesota (School District Clerk) ??/??/1??? to ??/??/1???
Municipal GovernmentClarkfield, Minnesota (Town Supervisor) ??/??/1??? to ??/??/1???
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesota 01/03/1933 to 01/08/1935

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party when he served as Minnesota Governor.

He moved to Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota when he was five years old with his parents.

He was a member of the Clarkfield Norwegian Lutheran church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1929.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 46th (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 13 Residence: Clarkfield
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture
Drainage
Public Welfare
Reapportionment
State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
Temperance
Towns and Counties

Legislative Session: 45th (1927-1928)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 13 Residence: Clarkfield
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture
Drainage
Public Welfare
Reapportionment
State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
Temperance
Towns and Counties

Legislative Session: 44th (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1922 Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
District: 13 Residence: Clarkfield
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture
Drainage
Education
Memorial Parks and Monuments
Reapportionment
Temperance
Towns and Counties

Legislative Session: 43rd (1923-1924)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1922 Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
District: 13 Residence: Clarkfield
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank/Director, Clarkfield Telephone Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Drainage
Education
Memorial Parks and Monuments
Re-apportionment
Temperance
Towns, Counties and Municipalities

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155