Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Sullivan, George Henry "Geo. H."

Senate 1907-14 (District 31); Senate 1915-16 (District 43); Senate 1917-18 (District 43); Senate 1919-35 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/20/1867 Date of Death: 2/15/1935
Birth Place: Stillwater, Minnesota Birth County: Washington Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Geo. H.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Stillwater

Occupation (when first elected):  Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Stillwater Public Schools; Elementary School;
University of Wisconsin, Law School; Law Degree; June 20, 1888

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County AttorneyWashington County, MinnesotaElected??/??/1891 to ??/??/1???
Municipal AttorneyStillwater, Minnesota (City Attorney)Appointed??/??/1901 to ??/??/1907
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesota 10/28/1916 to 01/02/1917

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kittie E. Brand (married on September 4, 1889)
Children: Three children: Katherine E., Daniel C., and Goodrich M.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota after Joseph Alfred Arner Burnquist became Governor when Winfield S. Hammond died while in that office.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He died in Stillwater or Mahtomedi, Minnesota.


Click to enlarge

Map of Stillwater
Stillwater, MN
Total Days Served: 10218

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1934 Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 2/15/1935 (unfinished term)
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Committees
Corporations
Judiciary
Labor
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
Public Domain
Public Highways
Reapportionment
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 15, 1935.

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Corporations
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Public Domain
Public Highways
Reapportionment
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Civil Administration
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Public Domain
Public Highways
Reapportionment
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Civil Administration
Judiciary
Labor
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Public Highways
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Civil Administration
Judiciary
Labor
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Public Highways
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1922 Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Civil Administration
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Public Highways
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1922 Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Public Highways
Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
Soldiers Home
Taxes and Tax Laws

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 2/20/1919 Term of Office: 2/24/1919 to 1/1/1923 (Special Election)
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
Judiciary
Public Domain
Public Institutions
Rules (Chair)
Soldiers Home
Session Notes: In the 1918 election, W.W. Wilcox's margin of victory over George Henry Sullivan was 43 votes. A recount occurred and W.W. Wilcox was found to have won by 35 votes. Wilcox was also charged with violations of the fair campaign practices act. After much debate, on January 31, 1919 the Senators declared the seat vacant. A special election was held, which Sullivan won.

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 2/20/1919 Term of Office: 2/24/1919 to 1/1/1923 (Special Election)
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Dairy Products and Live Stock
Grain and Warehouse
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Public Domain
Public Institutions and Buildings
Session Notes: In the 1918 election, W.W. Wilcox's margin of victory over George Henry Sullivan was 43 votes. A recount occurred and W.W. Wilcox was found to have won by 35 votes. Wilcox was also charged with violations of the fair campaign practices act. After much debate, on January 31, 1919 the Senators declared the seat vacant. A special election was held, which Sullivan won.

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1914 Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Civil Administration
Judiciary
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Service Corporations
Taxes and Tax Laws

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1914 Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
District: 43 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Negligence
Judiciary Subcommittee: Public Utilities
Judiciary Subcommittee: Tax Laws (Chair)
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Service Corporations
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1910 Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
District: 31 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Claims
Forestry and Fire Protection
General Legislation
Hospitals for the Insane
Judiciary
Penal Institutions and Crimes (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1910 Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
District: 31 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Claims
Hospitals for Insane
Insurance
Judiciary
Logs and Lumber
Municipal Corporations (Chair)
State Prison
State Public Schools
Taxes and Tax Laws

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1906 Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
District: 31 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Corporations
Hospitals for Insane
Judiciary
Labor
Libraries
Logs and Lumber
State Prison (Chair)
State Training Schools
Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1906 Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
District: 31 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Corporations
Hospitals for Insane
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Municipal Corporations (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Probate Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Tax Laws
Labor
Libraries
Logs and Lumber
State Prison (Chair)
State Training School
Taxes and Tax Laws

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155