Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Lourey, Tony

Senate 2007-2012 (District 8); Senate 2013-Present (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/15/1967 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minnesota Birth County: Pine Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Kerrick

Occupation (when first elected):  Small Business Owner/Legislator/Public Policy Consultant/Farm Owner, Chickens/Owner, Askov American

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.;
Hamline University School of Law; Attended Law School;
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal GovernmentKerrick, Minnesota (Township Supervisor, 8 years) ??/??/???? to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marlana Benzie-Lourey
Children: Three children: Chelsea, Stuart, and Colton
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Rebecca Jo Lourey  - Mother

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health care, education.

He and his wife are owners of the Askov American newspaper which was founded by former Legislator and former Governor Hjalmar Petersen.


Click to enlarge

Map of Kerrick
Kerrick, MN
Total Days Served: 2816

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 11 Residence: Kerrick
Counties Represented: Carlton, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Farmer, Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
Health, Human Services and Housing
Higher Education and Workforce Development

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 08 Residence: Kerrick
Counties Represented: Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Owner/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Health and Human Services
Local Government and Elections
Transportation

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 08 Residence: Kerrick
Counties Represented: Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Owner/Owner, Askov American Newspaper
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Veterans
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division
Health, Housing and Family Security
Health, Housing and Family Security Subcommittee: Joint Health, Housing and Family Security with Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division: Housing (also subcommittee to Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division)
State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
State and Local Government Operations and Oversight Subcommittee: Gaming (Chair)

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 08 Residence: Kerrick
Counties Represented: Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Owner/Legislator/Public Policy Consultant/Farm Owner, Chickens/Owner, Askov American
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Veterans
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division
Health, Housing and Family Security
State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
State and Local Government Operations and Oversight Subcommittee: Gaming (Chair)

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155