Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Reinert, Roger Jonathon

House 2009-2010 (District 7B); Senate 2011-2012 (District 7); Senate 2013-Present (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/22/1970 (uncertain) Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Olivia, Minnesota Birth County: Renville Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Methodist
City of Residence (when first elected):  Duluth

Occupation (when first elected):  Educator and Teacher; University of Minnesota, Duluth and Lake Superior College/Former High School Teacher/Former Instructor and Assistant Professor; University of Minnesota, Extension

EDUCATION

Dawson-Boyd High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1988
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.S.; Secondary Education
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Attended Graduate School; Postgraduate Work
Minnesota State University, Mankato; M.S.; Education, Curriculum and Instruction

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/CommissionDuluth, Minnesota (City Council, At Large, Member and President) 01/12/2004 to 01/06/2009
MilitaryUnited States Navy Reserve (Lieutenant Commander) 09/30/2005 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxation, transportation, higher education, regional centers/regional economies.

He was a member of the Asbury Methodist Church.

Religion provided by Project Vote Smart, 2008.


Click to enlarge

Map of Duluth
Duluth, MN
Total Days Served: 2095

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 07 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: College Faculty, Lake Superior College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Commerce
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Division
Taxes
Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 07 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: College Faculty, Lake Superior College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Local Government and Elections
Transportation

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Educator and Teacher; University of Minnesota, Duluth and Lake Superior College/Former High School Teacher/Former Instructor and Assistant Professor; University of Minnesota, Extension
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Taxes Minutes

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Busse, Nick. "A Passion for Local Issues. Reinert Plans to be an Advocate and a Partner for Duluth." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 20, 2009, p. 17.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155