Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Hayden, Jeff


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN

House 2009-2011 (District 61B); Senate 2011-2012 (District 61); Senate 2013-Present (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1966 (uncertain) Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported Reported Minority:   Black
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Nonprofit Manager; Hearth Connection, Affordable Housing Advocates/Community Activist

EDUCATION

College Park High School, San Francisco, California; Secondary;
Bethel University; B.A.; Communications

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal GovernmentMinneapolis, Minnesota (Aide to City Council Member Gary Schiff) ??/??/2001 to ??/??/2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Terri
Children: Two children: Tomas (son); Sophia (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2027

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 62 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nonprofit Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Health, Human Services and Housing
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections
State and Local Government

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 10/18/2011 Term of Office: 10/25/2011 to 1/7/2013 (Special Election)
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nonprofit Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
Health and Human Services
State Government Innovation and Veterans
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Linda Berglin.

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 10/25/2011 (unfinished term)
District: 61B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nonprofit Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
State Government Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Linda Berglin.

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 61B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nonprofit Manager; Hearth Connection, Affordable Housing Advocates/Community Activist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Berggren, Kris. "From Tragedy to High Hopes. Hayden Hopes to Effect Big Change." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 20, 2009, p. 17.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155