Anderson, Glen H.
House 1973-82 (District 15B); House 1983-90 (District 20A)
Party when first elected: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Counties Served:
Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
10/24/1938
Birth Place:
Minnesota
Birth County:
Lac Qui Parle
Birth Country:
United States
Date of Death:
Gender:
Male
Religion:
Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected):
Bellingham
Occupation (when first elected):
Farmer/Retailer
EDUCATION
Bellingham High School; Secondary; Graduate
Bemidji State University; Attended College;
Concordia College, Moorhead; Attended College; 1977-78 Directory states "1 year college"
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
Military:
Minnesota Army National Guard (18 years);
19?? to 19??
Municipal Government:
Minnesota (Town Clerk);
19?? to 19??
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Lorna
Children:
Four children: Karla, Lee, Kristi, and Mary
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.
Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented:
Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Appropriations (Chair)
[He resigned as Chair of the Appropriations Committee, it became effective on November 1, 1989.]
-
Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
-
Appropriations: Education Division
-
Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
-
Appropriations: State Departments Division
-
Economic Development
-
Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
-
Ways and Means
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented:
Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Appropriations (Chair)
-
Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
-
Appropriations: Education Division
-
Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
-
Appropriations: State Departments Division
-
Financial Institutions and Insurance
-
Health and Human Services
-
Health and Human Services: Social Services
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
-
Ways and Means
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented:
Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Agriculture
-
Agriculture: Agricultural Land Use
-
Local and Urban Affairs
-
Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs
-
Transportation
-
Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation
Session Notes:
After the election Bob Brix's margin of victory over Glen H. Anderson was only 55 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount Glen H. Anderson was declared the winner by 27 votes.
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented:
Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Business
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Local and Urban Affairs (Chair)
-
Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
-
Local and Urban Affairs: Physical and Economic Development
-
Local and Urban Affairs: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Division
-
Taxes
-
Taxes: Tax Laws Division
-
Taxes: Tax Laws Division: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
-
Transportation
-
Transportation: Highway and Motor Vehicle
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented:
Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Agriculture
-
Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
-
Appropriations
-
Appropriations: Semi-State Division (Chair)
-
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
-
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Housing
-
Transportation
-
Transportation: Trunk Highways
Session Notes:
His margin of victory over Ray N. Strand was only 21 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 41 votes.
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented:
Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Agriculture
-
Agriculture: Agriculture Programs and Policies
-
Appropriations
-
Appropriations: Semi-State Division (Chair)
[He was the Chair in 1980 only.]
-
Appropriations: State Departments Division
-
Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
-
Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented:
Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Appropriations
-
Appropriations: State Departments Division
-
Commerce and Economic Development
-
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented:
Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Agriculture
-
Commerce and Economic Development
-
Governmental Operations
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented:
Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Retailer
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
-
Agriculture
-
Commerce and Economic Development
-
Crime Prevention and Corrections
-
Governmental Operations