Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Belanger, Jr., William V.


Click to enlarge

Map of Bloomington
Bloomington, MN

Senate 1981-82 (District 38); Senate 1982-2002 (District 41); Senate 2003-2006 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Hennepin, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/18/1928 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Bloomington

Occupation (when first elected):  Senior Program Planner, Honeywell Defense Systems

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary;
St. Thomas College; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/CommissionBloomington, Minnesota (Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Commissioner, 9 years; Chair, 2 years) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
MilitaryUnited States Army ??/??/1946 to ??/??/1947
MilitaryUnited States Army (Korean War, Corporal) ??/??/1950 to ??/??/1951
Municipal Council/AldermenBloomington, Minnesota (City Council; Vice-Mayor, 2 years)Elected??/??/1966 to ??/??/1977
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Governor's 21st Century Tax Reform CommissionAppointed04/23/2008 to 12/01/2008

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lois Jean Winistorfer
Children: Seven children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: employment, housing, energy, insurance, banking, civil law, finance, taxes, local government, education.

He was a member of the Bloomington, Minnesota Historical Society.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005

Total Days Served: 9493

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 40 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection, Banking and Insurance
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Audit
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
Taxes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 40 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004
Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Banking
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Audit
Taxes

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Redistricting
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Budget Division
Transportation

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Crime Prevention
Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
Transportation
Transportation/State Government Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Crime Prevention
Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
Transportation
Transportation/State Government Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Banking
Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Insurance
Crime Prevention
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax
Transportation and Public Transit
Transportation and Public Transit Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Banking
Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Insurance
Crime Prevention
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax
Transportation and Public Transit
Transportation and Public Transit Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Governmental Operations
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax Division
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner, Honeywell Defense Systems
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: Revisor's Bill
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner, Honeywell Defense Systems
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Economic Development and Commerce
Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Economic Development
Employment
Employment Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance
Rules and Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 41 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Economic Development and Commerce
Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Economic Development
Employment
Employment Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

Legislative Session: 72nd (1981-1982)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 38 Residence: Bloomington
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner, Honeywell Defense Systems
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Employment
Employment Subcommittee: Economic Development
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Housing
Local Government and Urban Affairs
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Transit

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155