Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Berglin, Linda Lee


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN

House 1973-80 (District 59A); Senate 1981-82 (District 59); Senate 1983-92 (District 60); Senate 1993-2011 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/19/1944 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Oakland, California Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Methodist
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Graphic Designer

EDUCATION

Standish Elementary School; Elementary School;
Folwell Junior High School; Elementary School;
Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; 1963
Minneapolis College of Art and Design; B.F.A.; Graphic Design, 1967

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Council on Black Minnesotans ??/??/19?? to ??/??/????
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Commission on the Economic Status of Women (Chair) ??/??/1977 to ??/??/1980
County GovernmentHennepin County, Minnesota (Health Policy Program Manager) 08/??/2011 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Glenn Sampson (married in 1993, while in office)
Children: One child: Maria (daughter; born in 1986, while she was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health and welfare, corrections, taxes, urban affairs, women's issues, minorities, senior citizens, small business concerns.

She moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota around 1952, with her parents.

She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

She was a candidate for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the United States Senate but withdrew before the endorsing convention in 1994.

She was a member of Walker United Methodist Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005

Total Days Served: 14105

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 8/15/2011 (unfinished term)
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Health Policy Program Manager, Hennepin County
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance
Health and Human Services
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She resigned to take a postion with Hennepin County as a Health Policy Program Manager.

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Freelance Graphic Artist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Budget Division
Health, Housing and Family Security
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Budget Division
Health, Housing and Family Security
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Crime Prevention and Public Safety
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Budget Division
Health and Family Security
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Crime Prevention and Public Safety
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division (Chair)
Health and Family Security
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Crime Prevention
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division (Chair)
Health and Family Security
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Crime Prevention
Health and Family Security
Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division
Human Resources Finance (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Rules and Administration

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Crime Prevention
Health and Family Security
Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division
Human Resources Finance (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Rules and Administration

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Family Services
Health Care (Chair)
Health Care Subcommittee: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 61 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Family Services
Health Care (Chair)
Health Care Subcommittee: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Health and Human Services (Chair)
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health Care Access Division
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Justice System Oversight
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Health and Human Services (Chair)
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health and Health Financing
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services and Government Administration
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Welfare Reform
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Health and Human Services (Chair)
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health and Health Financing
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services and Government Administration
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Welfare Reform Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Governmental Operations
Health and Human Services (Chair)
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Income Maintenance
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: State Institutions
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Governmental Operations
Health and Human Services (Chair)
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Income Maintenance
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: State Institutions
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

Legislative Session: 72nd (1981-1982)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Housing
Health, Welfare and Corrections
Public Employees and Pensions
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Sales and Property Tax (Chair)

Legislative Session: 71st (1979-1980)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1978 Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
District: 59A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graphic Designer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Subcommittee: Social Services
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Governmental Administration and Structures
Rules and Legislative Administration
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant DFL Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She became Assistant Majority Leader in May 1979.
Session Notes: She was Chair of the Taxes Committee Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division in 1980 only.

Legislative Session: 70th (1977-1978)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 59A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graphic Designer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Governmental Operations
Health and Welfare
Local and Urban Affairs
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 69th (1975-1976)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1974 Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
District: 59A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graphic Designer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Health and Welfare
Local and Urban Affairs

Legislative Session: 68th (1973-1974)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
District: 59A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graphic Designer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Education
Health and Welfare
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Transportation

Articles & Books About
Wilson, Betty. "'For Men Only' Cafe Yields to DFL Women." Minneapolis Star, January 21, 1975.


Archive Collections
Legislative Files, 1972-1996 (Linda Berglin) - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155