Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Borden, Winston W. "Win"


Click to enlarge

Map of Brainerd
Brainerd, MN

Senate 1971-72 (District 53); Senate 1973-78 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Crow Wing, Kanabec, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/1/1943 Date of Death: 1/20/2014
Birth Place: Brainerd, Minnesota Birth County: Crow Wing Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Win
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Brainerd

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney; Firm of Borden, Wise and Steinbauer

EDUCATION

St. Cloud State College; B.A.; 1965
University of Minnesota; M.A.; Public Administration
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Betty Rae McRoberts
Children: One child: Amanda
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: crime, environment, energy.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 2888

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 70th (1977-1978)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 12/1/1978 (unfinished term)
District: 13 Residence: Brainerd
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing, Kanabec
Occupation: Lawyer; Partner, Borden, Steinbauer, Borden and Rathke Law Firm
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Economic Development
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Structure
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Election Contest Costs (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Late Bills (Joint Rule 2.03) (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature in December 1978 to take a position in the private sector.
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned in December 1978 to become Executive Secretary of the Minnesota Association of Commerce and Industry (MACI). His official term end date is uncertain due to his resignation.

Legislative Session: 69th (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 13 Residence: Brainerd
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing, Kanabec
Occupation: Partner; Law Firm of Borden, Steinbauer, Borden and Rathke
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Committees
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Claims (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments I
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Government Structure (Chair)
Labor and Commerce
Labor and Commerce Subcommittee: Labor
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent Rules
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

Legislative Session: 68th (1973-1974)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 13 Residence: Brainerd
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing, Kanabec
Occupation: Partner; Law Firm of Borden, Steinbauer & Borden
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Committees
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Government Structure (Chair)
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Election Contest Costs (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent Rules
Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

Legislative Session: 67th (1971-1972)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1970 Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
District: 53 Residence: Brainerd
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Borden, Wise and Steinbauer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Education
Judiciary
Natural Resoures and Environment
Pensions and Retirement

Articles & Books By
Borden, Winston W. Ruminations: Memories and Tales of a Furrowed Mind. Brainerd, Minnesota: Farm Market Press, 2007.


Articles & Books About
Walsh, Paul. "Late in Life, He Kept the Fire Burning." Star Tribune, January 22, 2014, p. B6.

Associated Press. "Win Borden, Former State Senator, Lawyer, Dies at 70." Pioneer Press, January 21, 2014.

O'Rourke, Mike. "Politicians Remember Former Sen. Win Borden's Good, Bad Times." Brainerd Dispatch, January 21, 2014.

Ode, Kim. "Win Borden: Reinventing a Life, One 'Like' at a Time." Star Tribune, November 18, 2012.


Archive Collections
Winston W. Borden Papers - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155