Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Buesgens, Mark William


Click to enlarge

Map of Jordan
Jordan, MN

House 1999-2012 (District 35B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/14/1961 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Jordan, Minnesota Birth County: Scott Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Jordan

Occupation (when first elected):  Educator; Assistant Principal, Blackhawk Middle School, Eagan; Former Math Instructor and Curriculum Planner, Chaska and Rosemount/Apple Valley/ Eagan School Districts

EDUCATION

Jordan High School; Secondary; Graduate
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.S.; Mathematics Education
Minnesota State University, Mankato; Specialist Degree; Educational Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal GovernmentJordan, Minnesota (Volunteer Fire Department) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/199?
Municipal Council/AldermenJordan, Minnesota (City Council)Elected??/??/1997 to ??/??/1998

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sara R. (she was from Ecuador)
Children: Five children: Roberto, and Stephan (sons); Cresentia, Alexandra, and Daniella (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the youngest of nine children.

He was a member of St. John the Baptist Catholic Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 35B Residence: Jordan
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Taxes Minutes
Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 35B Residence: Jordan
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes
State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Subcommittee: Local Government Division Minutes

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 35B Residence: Jordan
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator; Academic Director, St. Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists Charter School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 35B Residence: Jordan
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Education Finance Minutes
Education Policy and Reform (Chair) Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 35B Residence: Jordan
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Education Finance
Education Policy
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 35B Residence: Jordan
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Education Policy
K-12 Education Finance
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 35B Residence: Jordan
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator; Assistant Principal, Blackhawk Middle School, Eagan; Former Math Instructor and Curriculum Planner, Chaska and Rosemount/Apple Valley/ Eagan School Districts
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education Policy
K-12 Education Finance
Transportation Policy

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155