Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Davis, Charles R. "Chuck, Charlie, C.R."

Senate 1981-92 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Benton, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/12/1945 Date of Death: 12/23/2004
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names: Chuck, Charlie, C.R.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Methodist
City of Residence (when first elected):  Princeton

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor, Princeton High School

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.S.; Agriculture Education, 1968
University of Minnesota; M.Ed.; Education, 1972

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Colleen Davis Maloney (first wife); Divorced (after he left office); Mary Ann (second wife)
Children: Three children: Rayford, Marshall, and Lance (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, natural resources, education, energy, housing.

He was a member of the Masonic Lodge.

He died from complications related to a car accident. His funeral was held on January 17, 2005 at Princeton United Methodist Church in Princeton, Minnesota. His body was cremated.

Religion provided by his obituary.


Click to enlarge

Map of Princeton
Princeton, MN
Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 18 Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development (Chair)
Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Agriculture Resources
Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Joint Agriculture and Rural Development/Environment and Natural Resources Ad Hoc (Chair)
Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Rural Development
Economic Development and Housing
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture/Transportation/Regulation Division
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Division
Local Government
Rules and Administration

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 18 Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development (Chair)
Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Rural Development
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
General Legislation and Public Gaming
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax Division
Session Notes: He was an ex officio member of the Agriculture and Rural Development Committee's Agricultural Credit Subcommittee, and Agriculture Resources Subcommittee.

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 18 Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture (Chair)
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
General Legislation and Public Gaming
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
Session Notes: He was an ex officio member of the Agriculture Committee's Agriculture Credit Subcommittee, Agriculture Resource Subcommittee, and Agriculture Products/Processing Subcommittee.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 18 Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Agriculture
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection (Chair)
Education
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Subcommittee on Libraries (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Land Use, Planning and Zoning (Chair)
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Local Government
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 18 Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Agriculture
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection (Chair)
Education
Education Subcommittee: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
Education Subcommittee: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Local Government
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 18 Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor, Princeton High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Agriculture
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
Education
Education Subcommittee: Educational Organization and Special Programs
Local Government and Urban Affairs

Articles & Books About
Schara, Ron. "Lawmaker was for the Birds." Star Tribune, October 9, 2005, p. C20, C19.

"Davis (Obituary)." Star Tribune, December 26, 2004.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155