Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

DeCramer, Gary Michael


Click to enlarge

Map of Ghent
Ghent, MN

Senate 1983-92 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/13/1944 Date of Death: 3/7/2012
Birth Place: Marshall, Minnesota Birth County: Lyon Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Unitarian Universalist, Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Ghent

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer/Legislator

EDUCATION

Crosier Preparatory Seminary, Onamia; Secondary;
College of St. Thomas; B.A.; English and American Literature
University of Oklahoma; M.A.; English and American Literature
University of St. Thomas; Ed.D.; Educational Leadership, May 1997
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Fellowship; Senior Fellow, State and Local Policy Program, 1992-1997
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Fellowship; Senior Fellow, Center for Transportation Studies, 1995-1997

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive BranchUnited States Department on Agriculture, Office of Rural Development Program, Minnesota (State Director) 07/??/1997 to 02/??/2001

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Estelle Brouwer (married on May 28, 1988); Patricia "Patti" O"Brien (married in May 1967; wife when first elected, divorced)
Children: Three children (2 while in office, 1 born after he left office): Leila Mary (daughter, with Patti), Catherine "Katie" Estelle (born while he was in office), and Louise Claire (born after he left office) (daughters, with Estelle)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Flemish-Dutch ancestry.

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture; soil, water and wildlife conservation; education.

He was raised on a farm near Ghent, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota Senate in a 1981 special election. He lost to Randy Kamrath.

He served as the Interim President of Southwest State University in Marshall, Minnesota from July 1991-February 1992.

He did some consulting work for the Office of Planning and Development in Hennepin County, Minnesota.

He was a Director for the Master of Public Affairs Program and a Senior Lecturer at the University of Minnesota's Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs from May 2002 until his death in 2012.

He was a member of the 4-H Club.

He was living in Mendota Heights, Minnesota before he died.

He was a member of Unity Church Unitarian in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Gary DeCramer. He was Catholic when first elected. He switched to Unitarian Universalist while still in office.

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 27 Residence: Ghent
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Legislator/College Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: American Indian Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Libraries
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture/Transportation/Regulation Division
Governmental Operations
Redistricting
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Transportation (Chair)
Session Notes: He was an ex officio member of the Transportation Committee's Commercial Policy Subcommittee, Public Transportation Subcommittee, and Transportation Safety Subcommittee.

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 27 Residence: Ghent
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Legislator/College Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development
Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Agricultural Credit
Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Agriculture Resources (Chair)
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Education Subcommittee: Indian Education (Chair)
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Education Division
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: General Policy, Rural and Commercial (Chair)

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 27 Residence: Ghent
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Legislator/College Teacher; University of Oklahoma, Southwest State University, and Gannon College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Credit
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Resources (Chair)
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids Division
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Education Division
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: General Policy and Rural and Commercial (Chair)

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 27 Residence: Ghent
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Legislator/Part-time Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Agriculture
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Public Utilities
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: General Policy (Chair)
Veterans and General Legislation
Veterans and General Legislation Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs (Chair)

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 27 Residence: Ghent
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Agriculture
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Land and Water Resources
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Public Utilities
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: General Policy (Chair)
Veterans and General Legislation
Veterans and General Legislation Subcommittee: Veterans' Affairs (Chair)

Articles & Books By
DeCramer, Gary Michael. Resume, 2008?


Articles & Books About
"In Memoriam: Gary Michael DeCramer, September 13, 1944 - March 7, 2012." Memorial Service Program, Ted Mann Concert Hall, University of Minnesota, March 20, 2012.

French, Rose. "Schools, Rural Areas Lost Advocate (Obituary)." Star Tribune, March 13, 2012, p. B6.

"DeCramer, Gary Michael (Obituary)." Star Tribune, March 11, 2012, p. B9.

Lien, Dennis. "Gary DeCramer, Former Minnesota State Senator, Collapses and Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 8, 2012.

Peterson, Per. "Former Sen. DeCramer Dies at 67 (Obituary)." Marshall Independent, March 7, 2012.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155