Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Dieterich, Neil


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN

House 1973-76 (District 62A); Senate 1977-82 (District 62); Senate 1983-86 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/28/1943 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Lincoln, Nebraska Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce; B.S.B.;
University of Minnesota; B.S.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

JudgeConciliation Court, Minnesota? (Referee) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet
Children: Two children: Nathan (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, higher education, tax policy.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 63 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries (Chair)
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Gaming and Investigations
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Public Utilities
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Regulated Industries
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 63 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries (Chair)
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Gaming and Investigations
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Public Utilities
Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Regulated Industries
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

Legislative Session: 72nd (1981-1982)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 62 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
Elections and Reapportionment
Health, Welfare and Corrections
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Government Development Finance Tax
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Sales and Property Tax

Legislative Session: 71st (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 62 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids
Education Subcommittee: Post-Secondary and Higher Education (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Judiciary Subcommittee: Law Revision (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Inheritance, Estates and Trusts

Legislative Session: 70th (1977-1978)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 62 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney/Referee, Conciliation Court
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Publicly Regulated Industries (Chair)
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids
Education Subcommittee: Educational Organization
Education Subcommittee: Post-Secondary and Higher Education (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Judiciary Subcommittee: Law Revision (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

Legislative Session: 69th (1975-1976)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1974 Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
District: 62A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Judiciary
Taxes

Legislative Session: 68th (1973-1974)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
District: 62A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Crime Prevention and Corrections
Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
Judiciary
Taxes

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155