Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Entenza, Matthew Keating "Matt"

House 1995-2006 (District 64A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/4/1961 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Matt
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Worthington High School; Secondary;
Augustana College, Sioux Falls, South Dakota; Attended College;
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; B.A.; Environmental Studies
Oxford University, England; Attended Graduate School; Law
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1990

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County AttorneyHennepin County, Minnesota (Assistant Prosecutor) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
State Legislative StaffMinnesota Senate (Intern for Senator Roger Moe) ??/??/198? to ??/??/198?
State Attorney General StaffMinnesota Office of the Attorney General, Charities Division (Assistant Attorney General) ??/??/1990 to ??/??/1994

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lois Quam
Children: Three children: Benjamin "Ben", William "Will", and Steven "Steve" (Will and Steve are twins), (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Santa Monica, California. He moved to Worthington, Minnesota when he was 15 years old.

He ran unsuccessfully for Governor of Minnesota in the 2010 election. He ran unendorsed in the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party primary election. He lost the primary election to Mark Dayton.

He was the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota Attorney General going into the 2006 primary election. He withdrew from the race on July 18, 2006 before the primary election.

Religion provided by Minnesota Public Radio.


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Total Days Served: 4383

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 64A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned as Minority Leader after he secured the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for Minnesota Attorney General on June 18, 2006.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 64A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 64A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
Education Policy
K-12 Education Finance
Leadership Position: Minority Whip Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 64A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Education Policy
K-12 Education Finance
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 64A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Prosecutor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Consumer Affairs
Education
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: Quality Initiatives (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil and Family Law Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: DWI

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 64A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Business Regulation Division
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Consumer Affairs (Chair)
Education
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
Ways and Means Subcommittee: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155