Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Foley, Leo T.


Click to enlarge

Map of Anoka
Anoka, MN

Senate 1997-2002 (District 49); Senate 2003-2010 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/25/1928 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Coon Rapids, Minnesota Birth County: Anoka Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Protestant
City of Residence (when first elected):  Anoka

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney, Anoka Government Center/Former State Trooper

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College; 1950s
Metropolitan State University; B.A.; Public Administration, 1974
Mankato State University; M.A.; Public Administration
Northwestern University; Masters Degree; Graduate Degree, Public Administration
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1994

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County AttorneyAnoka County, Minnesota (Juvenile Division, Assistant County Attorney, Prosecutor) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/20??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota State Advisory Council on Mental Health ??/??/19?? to ??/??/????
MilitaryUnited States Navy (Korean War, 5 years) ??/??/195? to ??/??/19??
State AgencyMinnesota State Patrol ??/??/1954 to ??/??/1987

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sally (first wife, she died in 1991); Widower (when first elected); Kathryn (married around 2000)
Children: Four children: Jane, Nancy, Aaron, Ethan
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, health care, crime prevention, environment, transportation, social services.

He was raised on a farm.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 47 Residence: Coon Rapids
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Prosecutor, Anoka County Attorney's Office, Juvenile Division
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Budget Division (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Budget Division
Judiciary

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 47 Residence: Coon Rapids
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka Government Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Budget Division (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Budget Division
Judiciary
Session Notes: He served on the Finance Committee in 2008.

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 47 Residence: Coon Rapids
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Crime Prevention and Public Safety (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Budget Division
Health and Family Security

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 47 Residence: Coon Rapids
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Crime Prevention and Public Safety (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division-2004
Finance Subcommittee: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
Health and Family Security

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 49 Residence: Coon Rapids
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Crime Prevention
Health and Family Security
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law (Chair)
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Budget Division

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 49 Residence: Coon Rapids
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
Crime Prevention
Education Finance
Health and Family Security
Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law (Chair)

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 49 Residence: Anoka
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka Government Center/Former State Trooper
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
Crime Prevention
Education Finance
Health and Family Security
Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law (Chair)

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155