Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Fraser, Donald MacKay "Don"


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN

Senate 1955-62 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/20/1924 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Don
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney, Firm of Larson, Loevinger, Lindquist, Freeman and Fraser

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Minneapolis Campus, 1944
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; Law, 1948; Admitted to the Bar, 1948

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Naval R.O.T.C. Program ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
MilitaryUnited States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theater, Radar Officer) ??/??/1944 to ??/??/1946
U.S. Representative5th Congressional District, MinnesotaElected01/03/1963 to 01/03/1979
Municipal MayorMinneapolis, Minnesota (City Mayor)Elected01/??/1980 to ??/??/1993

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Arvonne Fraser
Children: Six children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for nomination to the United States Senate in 1978.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Laborite Party.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 62nd (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1958 Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
District: 29 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Larson, Lindquist, Fraser, and Magnuson
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Judiciary
Local Government
Taxes and Tax Laws
Transportion and Communications

Legislative Session: 61st (1959-1960)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1958 Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
District: 29 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Larson, Loevinger, Lindquist, Freeman and Fraser
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Judiciary
Local Government
Taxes
Transportation

Legislative Session: 60th (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1954 Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
District: 29 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Larson, Loevinger, Lindquist, Freeman and Fraser
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Aviation
Cities of the First Class
Insurance
Judiciary
Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
University

Legislative Session: 59th (1955-1956)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1954 Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
District: 29 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Larson, Loevinger, Lindquist, Freeman and Fraser
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Aviation
Cities of the First Class
Insurance
Judiciary
Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
University

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155