Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Gearty, Edward J. "Ed"


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN

House 1963-70 (District 39); Senate 1971-72 (District 39); Senate 1973-80 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1923 Date of Death: 9/25/2009
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Ed
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Lawyer, Private Practice

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1941
St. Thomas College; B.A.; 1952
Georgetown University, Law School, Washington D.C.; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theatre, Aviation Machinist's Mate) ??/??/1942 to ??/??/1948
State Attorney General StaffMinnesota Office of the Attorney General (Assistant Attorney General) ??/??/1956 to ??/??/1958
Municipal Board/CommissionMinneapolis, Minnesota (City Park Board Commissioner) ??/??/1959 to ??/??/1962

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Lorraine Breher (first listed in 1967)
Children: One child: Ann "Annie" Therese (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: government.

He was of Irish ancestry.

He had a twin brother.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Obituary)

He died of heart failure on the way to a hospital. His funeral was held at the Catholic Church of St. Austin in North Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried at Resurrection Cemetery in Mendota Heights, Minnesota.

He was a lifetime member of Ascension Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Legislative Session: 71st (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 54 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections (Chair)
General Legislation and Administrative Rules
General Legislation and Administrative Rules Subcommittee: Arts
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Referrals (Rule 35) (Chair)
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Rural and Commercial Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Transit
Veterans' Affairs
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

Legislative Session: 70th (1977-1978)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 54 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections (Chair)
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Late Bills (Joint Rule 2.03)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Referral (Rule 35) (Chair)
Transportation
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

Legislative Session: 69th (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 54 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Governmental Operations (Chair)
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Operations and Structure
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Staffing (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws

Legislative Session: 68th (1973-1974)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 54 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Governmental Operations (Chair)
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Metropolitan Transportation (Chair)
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws

Legislative Session: 67th (1971-1972)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1970 Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
District: 39 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration
Judiciary
Labor Relations
Public Highways
Urban Affairs

Legislative Session: 66th (1969-1970)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1968 Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
District: 39 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Commerce and Economic Development
Insurance
Judiciary
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

Legislative Session: 65th (1967-1968)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1966 Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
District: 39 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Cities of the First Class
Insurance and Securities
Judiciary
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

Legislative Session: 64th (1965-1966)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1964 Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
District: 39 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Commerce
Insurance
Judiciary
State and Junior Colleges

Legislative Session: 63rd (1963-1964)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1962 Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
District: 39 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
Forestry and Public Domain
Insurance
Judiciary
State and Junior Colleges

Articles & Books About
Harlow, Tim. "Edward Gearty: Admired on Both Sides of Aisle." Minneapolis Star Tribune, September 30, 2009, p. B6.

Salisbury, Bill. "Edward Gearty, "Last Gentleman in Minnesota Senate," Dies at 86." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 28, 2009.

"Gearty, Edward J. (Obituary). Minneapolis Star Tribune, September 27, 2009, p. B9.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155