Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Greiling, Mindy

House 1993-2002 (District 54B); House 2003-2012 (District 54A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/28/1948 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Rochester, Minnesota Birth County: Olmsted Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Methodist
City of Residence (when first elected):  Roseville

Occupation (when first elected):  Legislator/Former Teacher, St. Paul Public Schools

EDUCATION

John Marshall High School; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; Education
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; M.A.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/AdministrationRoseville, Minnesota (School Board) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Roger
Children: Two children: Angela (daughter), Jim (son, he was diagnosed with schizophrenia)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She had been a member of the Republican Party in the 1980s, before she ran for office.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.


Click to enlarge

Map of Roseville
Roseville, MN
Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 54A Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance Minutes
Education Reform Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 54A Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2010 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 54A Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
E-12 Education Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Mental Health Division Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Session Notes: She was an ex officio member of the Finance Committee's K-12 Finance Division's Disparities in Student Support and Service Subcommitttee.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 54A Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance Minutes
Education Policy and Reform Minutes
Health Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Health Care Cost Containment Division Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 54B Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance
Education Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 54B Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education Policy
K-12 Education Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 54B Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education Policy
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 54B Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Facilities
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Oversight
Education Subcommittee: Quality Initiatives
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administrative Rules (Chair)
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions
Regulated Industries and Energy

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 54B Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Ethics
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections Subcommittee: Elections Division
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administrative Rules (Chair)
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division
Session Notes: She was a non-voting member of the Education Committee's K-12 Education Finance Division.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 54B Residence: Roseville
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Former Teacher, St. Paul Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Standards
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division: Education Reform (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Gambling
Governmental Operations and Gambling Subcommittee: Administrative Rules (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Gambling Subcommittee: Gambling
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Metropolitan Council

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Schmidtke, Erin. "Education Advocate is Moving On." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 3, 2012, p. 17.

Sadlowsky, Marnie. "Greiling Aims to Deliver Service-Oriented Education." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 5, 1993, p. 15.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155