Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Harder, Elaine


Click to enlarge

Map of Jackson
Jackson, MN

House 1995-2004 (District 22B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Redwood, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/27/1947 Date of Death: 9/24/2013
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Jackson

Occupation (when first elected):  Family Business, Insurance Agency

EDUCATION

Storden High School; Secondary;
Mankato State University; B.S.; Secondary Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/CommissionerJackson County, Minnesota (County Fair Board, Secretary) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ronald "Ron" (married on July 17, 1970. He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in the 1990 election.)
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised on a farm in Westbrook, Minnesota.

She was a member of Phi Upsilon Omnicron.

She was a founding member of the Beta Clovia Sorority while going to school in Mankato.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

She died at St. Anthony Health Care Center in St. Anthony, Minnesota. Her funeral was held at Our Savior's Lutheran Church in Jackson, Minnesota. She was buried at Rosehill Cemetery in Westbrook, Minnesota.

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 22B Residence: Jackson
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Nobles
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Finance (Chair)
Agriculture Policy
Taxes

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 22B Residence: Jackson
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division (Chair)

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 22B Residence: Jackson
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
Agriculture Policy
Ethics (Chair)
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Taxes Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 22B Residence: Jackson
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
Economic Development and International Trade
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: International Trade
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 22B Residence: Jackson
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Family Business, Insurance Agency
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division
Housing

Articles & Books About
Elaine Harder, 65, Jackson County Pilot, September 25, 2013.

Healy, Nick. "House Tries Harder to Make Government More Efficient." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 3, 1995, p. 16.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155