Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Howes, Larry


Click to enlarge

Map of Hackensack
Hackensack, MN

House 1999-2012 (District 4B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/30/1947 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Christian Missionary Alliance
City of Residence (when first elected):  Hackensack

Occupation (when first elected):  Summer Camp Manager and Caretaker, Trinity Lutheran Church of Minnehaha Falls, Stony Lake

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Myrna
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in south Minneapolis, Minnesota. He moved to northern Minnesota in 1991.

According to an article in the July 5, 2007 issue of the Times Online, he is a descendant of Betsy Ross.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 04B Residence: Walker
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment (Chair) Minutes
Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 04B Residence: Walker
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Retired Summer Camp Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 04B Residence: Walker
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Manager/Bricklayer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 04B Residence: Walker
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
Commerce and Financial Institutions Subcommittee: Tourism Division (Chair) Minutes
Taxes Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 04B Residence: Walker
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration
Transportation Policy

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 04B Residence: Walker
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena
Occupation: Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Transportation Policy

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 04B Residence: Hackensack
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena
Occupation: Summer Camp Manager and Caretaker, Trinity Lutheran Church of Minnehaha Falls, Stony Lake
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Health and Human Services Policy

Articles & Books About
Wahl, Paul. "Lawmaker's Agenda Built on Northern Economic Concerns." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 12, 1999, p. 22.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155