Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Humphrey, III, Hubert H. "Skip"

Senate 1973-82 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/26/1942 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Skip
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  New Hope

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Shattuck School, Faribault, Minnesota; Secondary; Graduate, 1961
American University, Washington D.C.; B.A.; 1965
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1969

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Attorney GeneralMinnesotaElected01/03/1983 to 01/03/1999

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nancy Lee
Children: Three children: Hubert "Buck" Humphrey IV (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: energy, education, housing, metropolitan and urban affairs, regional and local financing.

He is the son of former United States Vice-President Hubert H. Humphrey.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for the United States Senate in the 1998 election. He lost to Dave Durenburger.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 1998 election.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.


Click to enlarge

Map of New Hope
New Hope, MN
Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 44 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids
Education Subcommittee: Educational Organization and Special Programs
Energy and Housing (Chair)
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Energy
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Housing
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Semi-States/DOT
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 44 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids
Education Subcommittee: Educational Organization
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Energy (Chair)
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Replenishable Fuel-1980
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 44 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids
Education Subcommittee: Educational Organization
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Energy (Chair)
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Housing
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments (Chair)

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 44 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Educational Organization (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: School Finance
Education Subcommittee: Teacher Preparation, Standards and Certification (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Privacy
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Judiciary Subcommittee: Revisor's Bill (Chair)
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Land Use and Physical Development (Chair)

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 44 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Teacher Preparation, Standards and Certification (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155