Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Jaros, Mike

House 1973-80 (District 7B); House 1985-2008 (District 7B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/12/1944 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country: Germany
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Duluth

Occupation (when first elected):  Teacher

EDUCATION

Duluth Cathedral High School; Secondary; Graduate
Salvatorian Seminary; Postsecondary;
College of St. Scholastica; Attended College; Teaching Certificate Work
University of Minnesota, Duluth; Attended College; Teaching Certificate Work
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Foreign Languages (Spanish, Russian, Latin)

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Great Lakes Commission ??/??/19?? to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Annette Nordine Jaros
Children: Three children: Bonita "Bonnie/Bani" (daughter); Adam and Patrick (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He lived in Yugoslavia from 1945-60.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.


Click to enlarge

Map of Duluth
Duluth, MN
Total Days Served: 11690

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Taxes Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
Commerce and Financial Institutions Subcommittee: Tourism Division Minutes
Taxes Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education Policy
Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
State Government Finance
Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Civil Law
Jobs and Economic Development Finance
Jobs and Economic Development Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture
Economic Development and International Trade (Chair)
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Economic Development
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Economic Development Finance Division
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Housing and Housing Finance Division
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: International Trade

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
International Trade and Economic Development (Chair)
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division (Chair)
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division (Chair)
Labor-Management Relations
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: State Taxes and Tax Laws

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Education Division
Commerce
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Executive Assistant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Higher Education (Chair)
Regulated Industries
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Law Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Executive Assistant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Crime and Family Law
Crime and Family Law Subcommittee: Family Law
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health Care
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Local Government Affairs

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1978 Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
Commerce, Economic Development and Housing Subcommittee: Business and Job Development
Criminal Justice
Criminal Justice Subcommittee: Juvenile, Criminal Law and Procedures
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Criminal Justice
Rules and Legislative Administration
Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1974 Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Crime Prevention and Corrections
Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
District: 07B Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Crime Prevention and Corrections
Education
Labor-Management Relations

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155