Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Johnson, Sheldon


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN

House 2001-2012 (District 67B); House 2013-Present (District 67B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/25/1954 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Braham, Minnesota Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Presbyterian
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Corrections, Ramsey County Community Corrections, Social Work

EDUCATION

Braham High School; Secondary;
Bethel College, St. Paul; B.A.; Social Work
University of St. Thomas; M.A.; Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County GovernmentRamsey County, Minnesota (County Community Corrections Department, Social Work) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/20??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Mississippi River Parkway Commission ??/??/2004 to ??/??/2006

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elaine (when first elected); Single (first listed in 2003); Ann Daly (married in 2007)
Children: Two children: Renee and Eva (daughters, with his first wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a dairy farm.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 4956

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 67B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
Judiciary Finance and Policy Minutes
Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries (Chair) Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 67B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Correctional Facility
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Regulatory Reform Minutes
Judiciary Policy and Finance (Became a Subcommittee of Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance in 2012) Minutes
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Policy and Finance (Was a Full Committee in 2011) Minutes

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 67B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Correctional Facility, Social Work
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Civil Justice Minutes
Commerce and Labor Minutes
Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 67B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections; Ramsey County Community Corrections, Work Release Program
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Labor Minutes
Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes
Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
Public Safety and Civil Justice Subcommittee: Crime Victims Minutes

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 67B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Community Corrections
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Regulated Industries Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 67B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Community Corrections
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
Judiciary Policy and Finance
Regulated Industries

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 67B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Community Corrections, Social Work
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Crime Prevention
Judiciary Finance
Regulated Industries

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Maeda, David. "'Eye'ing the Environment." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 26, 2001, p. 18.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155