Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Knutson, David L.


Click to enlarge

Map of Burnsville
Burnsville, MN

Senate 1993-2002 (District 36); Senate 2003-2004 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/24/1959 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Burnsville

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Burnsville High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1978
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Philosophy and Political Science, 1982
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1986

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge1st Judicial District, Dakota County, MinnesotaAppointed06/29/2004 to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laurie Sjoquist
Children: Two children: Ann and Tim
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Howard A. Knutson  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health care, education, K-12 education, taxes, environment, crime, state government finance reform, criminal justice.

He was a member of Prince of Peace Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000 and a newspaper article..

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 6/29/2004 (unfinished term)
District: 37 Residence: Burnsville
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Crime Prevention and Public Safety
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Litigation Expenses
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Audit
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to a District Judge position in June 2004. He was a member of the Crime Prevention and Public Safety Committee in 2003 only. He was a member of the Finance Committee in 2003 only. He was a member of the State Government Budget Division in 2003 only.

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 36 Residence: Burnsville
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
Education Subcommittee: Technology
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Fish and Wildlife
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division
Jobs, Housing and Community Development
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Redistricting
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 36 Residence: Burnsville
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
Crime Prevention
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Data Privacy and Information Policy
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 36 Residence: Burnsville
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
Crime Prevention
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Data Privacy and Information Policy
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 36 Residence: Burnsville
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Crime Prevention
Crime Prevention Subcommittee: Crime Prevention Finance Division
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Joint Crime Prevention and Judiciary Subcommittee on Privacy
Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 36 Residence: Burnsville
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Family Services
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Joint Crime Prevention and Judiciary Privacy

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155