Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Koppendrayer, J. LeRoy


Click to enlarge

Map of Princeton
Princeton, MN

House 1991-92 (District 18A); House 1993-97 (District 17A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1941 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Princeton, Minnesota Birth County: Mille Lacs Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Princeton

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant

EDUCATION

Vermilion State College; Attended College;
Dunwoody Institute; Vocational-Technical School;
Anoka Technical Institute; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Public Utilities Commission (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson)Appointed01/05/1998 to 06/27/2008

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carolyn
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Betsy L. Wergin  - Sister

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 12/8/1997 (unfinished term)
District: 17A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: Quality Initiatives
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administrative Rules
Regulated Industries and Energy
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on December 8, 1997.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Arne Carlson to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission.

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 17A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
Education
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
International Trade and Economic Development
Rules and Legislative Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 17A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy and Livestock
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Standards
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division-Education Reform
Housing
Rules and Legislative Administration

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 18A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy and Livestock
Agriculture Subcommittee: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
Commerce
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Government Structures Division

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155