Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Lieder, Bernard L. "Bernie"


Click to enlarge

Map of Crookston
Crookston, MN

House 1985-2002 (District 2A); House 2003-2010 (District 1B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1923 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Bernie
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Crookston

Occupation (when first elected):  Engineer

EDUCATION

Rockford High School; Secondary;
University of Illinois; Attended College; Engineering
Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana; Attended College; Engineering

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Army (World War II; France, Belgium, Holland, and Germany; Infantryman, Private) ??/??/1943 to ??/??/1946
County GovernmentPolk County, Minnesota (Engineer) ??/??/1947 to ??/??/1984

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Shirley B. (she died while he was in office); Widower
Children: Three children: Susan, Heidi, and Jane
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of German ancestry.

He grew up in Hanover, Minnesota.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2010 election. He lost to Debra Kiel by only 131 votes but he declined to seek a recount.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 01B Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Retired Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division-Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 01B Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Retired Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division-Transportation and Transit Policy Minutes

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 01B Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Transportation Minutes
Transportation Finance Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 01B Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Transportation Finance
Transportation Policy

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 02A Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Regulated Industries
Transportation Finance
Transportation Policy

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 02A Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Transportation Finance
Transportation Policy

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 02A Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation and Transit Finance Division (Chair)
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Efficiency and Standards
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Operations

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 02A Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division (Chair)
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Systems

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 02A Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Capital Investment
Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
Ethics (Chair)
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections (Chair)
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transit
Session Notes: He was Chair of the Ethics Committee in 1993 only.

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 02A Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Clay, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads (Chair)
Transportation Subcommittee: Surface Transportation

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 02A Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Clay, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
Appropriations Subcommittee: Joint Claims (Chair)
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Metro Affairs
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Air Transportation (Chair)
Transportation Subcommittee: Surface Transportation

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 02A Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Clay, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
Local and Urban Affairs
Regulated Industries
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Highways and Motor Vehicles (Chair)

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 02A Residence: Crookston
Counties Represented: Clay, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Crime and Family Law
Crime and Family Law Subcommittee: Criminal Justice
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Local Government Affairs
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation

Articles & Books About
Dunn, Ruth. "War and Remembrance: Representatives Have Ties to End of WWII." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, May 6, 2005, p. 19, 22.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155