Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Marko, Sharon "Wolcott"

House 1995-2002 (District 57B); Senate 2003-2006 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/2/1953 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Kentucky Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Wolcott
Gender:  Female Religion:  Episcopalian
City of Residence (when first elected):  Newport

Occupation (when first elected):  Communications Consultant

EDUCATION

Indiana University; B.S.; Communications
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Performing Arts

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/CommissionSt. Charles, Illinois (Local Board Member) ??/??/198? to ??/??/19??
Municipal Council/AldermenNewport, Minnesota (City Council)Elected??/??/1989 to ??/??/1992
Municipal MayorNewport, Minnesota (Deputy Mayor) ??/??/1992 to ??/??/1994
Municipal Board/CommissionSurprise, Arizona (Transportation Commission)Appointed??/??/2008 to ??/??/2009
Municipal Council/AldermenSurprise, Arizona (City Council Member)Elected??/??/2010 to ??/??/2011
Municipal MayorSurprise, Arizona (City Mayor)Elected01/??/2012 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: James "Jim" Wolcott
Children: Two children: Courtney and Shannon
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: transportation, economic development and jobs, education.

She moved to Newport, Minnesota from St. Charles, Illinois in June 1985. She moved to Surprise, Arizona in 2003.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the 2nd Congressional District seat in the United States House of Representatives in the 2006 election. She announced she was dropping out of the race on March 29, 2006 before the convention.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.


Click to enlarge

Map of Newport
Newport, MN
Total Days Served: 4383

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 57 Residence: Cottage Grove
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Elections
Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections
State and Local Government Operations
Transportation

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 57 Residence: Cottage Grove
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
State and Local Government Operations

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 57B Residence: Cottage Grove
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Communications Consultant/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Transportation Finance
Transportation Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 57B Residence: Cottage Grove
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Communications Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 57B Residence: Newport
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Communications Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Operations (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 57B Residence: Newport
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Communications Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Finance Division
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Systems (Chair)
Ways and Means Subcommittee: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155