Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

McCollum, Betty



Map of North Saint Paul
North Saint Paul, MN

House 1993-2000 (District 55B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/12/1954 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  North Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Retail Store Manager, Sears/Former High School Social Studies Teacher

EDUCATION

Inver Hills Community College; A.A.; 1980
College of St. Catherine; B.A.; Social Studies/Education (Major) and Political Science (Minor), 1987 (listed as a B.S. in the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000)

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/AldermenNorth Saint Paul, Minnesota (City Council)Elected??/??/1987 to ??/??/1992
U.S. Representative4th Congressional District, MinnesotaElected01/03/2001 to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Douglas; Divorced (after she left office)
Children: Two children: Sean (son); Katie (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran for the North St. Paul City Council in 1984.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 55B Residence: North Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retail/Former High School Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Health and Human Services Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 55B Residence: North Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retail/Former High School Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Subcommittee: Government Efficiency and Oversight (Chair)
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs (Chair)
Health and Human Services
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 55B Residence: North Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retail/Former High School Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections Subcommittee: Elections Division
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs (Chair)
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: MinnesotaCare Finance Division
Rules and Legislative Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 55B Residence: North Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retail Store Manager, Sears/Former High School Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Policy
Environment and Natural Resources
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transit (Chair)

Articles & Books About
"What's Good for Small Business is Good for McCollum." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 26, 1993, p. 16.

McCollum, Betty. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155