Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Metzen, James P.

House 1975-82 (District 52A); House 1983-86 (District 39B); Senate 1987-2012 (District 39); Senate 2013-Present (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:  Date of Death: 
Birth Place: South Saint Paul, Minnesota Birth County: Dakota Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Protestant
City of Residence (when first elected):  South Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Business

EDUCATION

South Saint Paul High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/AldermenSouth Saint Paul, Minnesota (City Council)Elected??/??/1967 to ??/??/1973

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sandie
Children: Two children: Jeffrey "Jeff" and John (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, employment, education, taxes, economic development.

He played hockey at the University of Minnesota.

His father served as a County Commissioner and a City Council member.


Click to enlarge

Map of South Saint Paul
South Saint Paul, MN
Total Days Served: 14483

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 52 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Commerce (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments and Veterans Division
Rules and Administration

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
Jobs and Economic Growth

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker; Vice-President of Community Affairs, Key Community Bank
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Business, Industry and Jobs (Chair)
Capital Investment
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker; Vice President of Community Affairs, Key Community Bank, Inver Grove Heights
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Business, Industry and Jobs (Chair)
Capital Investment
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection, Banking and Insurance
Commerce Subcommittee: Liquor
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Energy
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Housing
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004
Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Banking
Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 Subcommittee: Liquor
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities (Chair)
Transportation

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessperson
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
Governmental Operations and Veterans (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Governmental Operations Budget Division
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Housing and Economic Development
Rules and Administration
State Government Finance
Session Notes: He was an ex officio member of the Governmental Operations and Veterans Committee's Veterans Subcommittee and Rulemaking Subcommittee.

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessperson
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
Governmental Operations and Veterans (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Governmental Operations Budget Division
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Housing and Economic Development
Rules and Administration
State Government Finance
Session Notes: He was an ex officio member of the Governmental Operations and Veterans Committee's Veterans Subcommittee and Rulemaking Subcommittee.

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Veterans (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Reform and Innovation
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Veterans
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Economic Development and Housing
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Employment
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
Rules and Administration

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Reform (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Reform Subcommittee: Reform and Innovation
Governmental Operations and Reform Subcommittee: Rulemaking
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Economic Development and Housing
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Employment
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
Rules and Administration
Veterans and General Legislation

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection/Regulated Industries (Liquor)
Economic Development and Housing (Chair)
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture/Transportation/Regulation Division
Gaming Regulation
Rules and Administration

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)
Commerce Subcommittee: Regulated Industries
Elections and Ethics
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan Government (Chair)
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Transit

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 39 Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banking
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)
Commerce Subcommittee: Regulated Industries
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan Government
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Transit

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 39B Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banking/Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
Financial Institutions and Insurance
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Gambling and Related Issues
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
District: 39B Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Agriculture, Transportation, Semi-State Division
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Development
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Elections
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Gaming Division (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 52A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Joint Claims (Chair)
Appropriations Subcommittee: Semi-State Division
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Liquor
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Oil Decontrol Task Force
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Banking (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1978 Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
District: 52A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Education Division
Appropriations Subcommittee: Semi-State Division
Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
Commerce, Economic Development and Housing Subcommittee: Tourism and Consumer Protection
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation
Rules and Legislative Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 52A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Education
Labor-Management Relations

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1974 Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
District: 52A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Governmental Operations
Labor-Management Relations

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155