Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Moe, Donald M. "Don"

House 1971-72 (District 45B); House 1973-80 (District 65B); Senate 1981-90 (District 65)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/24/1942 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Crookston, Minnesota Birth County: Polk Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Don
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  None Listed

EDUCATION

Central High School, Crookston; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Business Administration
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; 1969-70

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Army (Germany) ??/??/1964 to ??/??/1966

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lois Peterson (when first elected, no longer listed in 1975); Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Roger D. Moe  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He ran for Minnesota State Auditor in 1994. He won the Democratic-Farmer-Labor primary election over the endorsed candidate Todd Otis. He lost the election to Judi Dutcher.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 65 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments Division
Governmental Operations (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Capitol Renovation (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 65 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments Division
Governmental Operations (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Capitol Renovation (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 65 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Governmental Operations (Chair)
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 65 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Governmental Operations (Chair)
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administration
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 65 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Employment
Employment Subcommittee: Labor
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Housing
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Structure
Public Employees and Pensions

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1978 Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
District: 65B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Criminal Justice
Criminal Justice Subcommittee: Law Enforcement and Corrections
Governmental Operations (Chair)
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administration and Structures
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation
Session Notes: He was the Chair of the Governmental Operations Committee in 1980.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 65B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Criminal Justice (Chair)
Governmental Operations
Labor-Management Relations

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1974 Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
District: 65B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Crime Prevention and Corrections (Chair)
Governmental Operations
Labor-Management Relations

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
District: 65B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Crime Prevention and Corrections
Governmental Operations
Health and Welfare
Judiciary
Labor-Management Relations
Session Notes: His election was contested and there were efforts to unseat him due to allegations of unfair campaign practices.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1970 Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
District: 45B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
City Government
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
Governmental Operations
Health, Welfare and Corrections
Natural Resources

Articles & Books About
William Ojala and Donald Moe (1973) - Cover sheet and various pages from the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1973 related to unfair campaign practices in the 1972 election.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155