Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Mondale, Ted A.


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Louis Park
Saint Louis Park, MN

Senate 1991-96 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/12/1957 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Louis Park

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.;
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMetropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota (Chair, Appointed by Governor Jesse Ventura)Appointed01/??/1999 to 01/??/2003
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission (Chair, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton)Appointed01/20/2011 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Pam (divorce proceedings in 2011)
Children: Three children: Louis (son), Amanda and Berit (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, tax reform, health care, environment, urban growth and redevelopment.

He is the son of former Vice-President Walter Mondale.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Governor in the 1998 primary election.

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 44 Residence: Saint Louis Park
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Health Care Services
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
Gaming Regulation
Metropolitan and Local Government
Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 44 Residence: Saint Louis Park
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Health Care Services
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
Gaming Regulation
Metropolitan and Local Government
Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan and Local Government Tax Division
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 44 Residence: Saint Louis Park
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education
Employment
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
Metropolitan Affairs

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155