Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Pogemiller, Lawrence J. "Larry"

House 1981-82 (District 55A); Senate 1983-92 (District 58); Senate 1993-2011 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/18/1951 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Larry
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Systems Analyst, Northwestern National Bank of Minneapolis

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Transportation Engineering
University of Minnesota, Graduate School of Economics; Attended Graduate School; Graduate Work, Economics
Harvard University; M.P.A.; Public Administration; Bush Fellowship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Office of Higher Education (Director, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton)Appointed11/08/2011 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: Two children: Sky Li, and Jia Xin (adopted daughters, while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxation, criminal justice, education, jobs, local government, transit.

He was of Irish and German ancestry.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 11263

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 11/7/2011 (unfinished term)
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed, by Governor Mark Dayton, Director of the Minnesota Office of Higher Education.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Conference Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2007 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Conference Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Liquor
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
Taxes (Chair)

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004
Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Banking
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
Taxes (Chair)

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Early Childhood Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Redistricting
State and Local Government Operations
Taxes (Chair)
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning (Chair)
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
Environment and Natural Resources
Governmental Operations and Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning (Chair)
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
Environment and Natural Resources
Governmental Operations and Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Ethics and Campaign Reform
Governmental Operations and Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Reform and Innovation
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Ethics and Campaign Reform
Governmental Operations and Reform
Governmental Operations and Reform Subcommittee: Reform and Innovation
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 58 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Education Subcommittee: Governance and Structures
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Libraries
Elections and Ethics
Governmental Operations
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law Division
Redistricting
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 58 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Governmental Operations
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law Division
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax Division (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 58 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids Division
Governmental Operations
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law Division
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 58 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Research and Alternative Financing
Governmental Operations
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 58 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Research and Alternative Financing
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administration (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 55A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Analyst, Northwestern National Bank of Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Criminal Justice
Criminal Justice Subcommittee: Law Enforcement and Corrections
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions and Investments
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Governmental Structures
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Local Government Financing
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Physical Development
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Safety

Articles & Books About
"The Legislator. How 1st Termers See the Job." Interim, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, November/December 1980, p. 18.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155