Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Pugh, Thomas W. "Tom"


Click to enlarge

Map of South Saint Paul
South Saint Paul, MN

House 1989-2004 (District 39A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/??/1949 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: South Saint Paul, Minnesota Birth County: Dakota Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Tom
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  South Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

South Saint Paul High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1967
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; A.B.; Government, Political Science; Cum Laude, 1971
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1976

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Public Defender/OfficeDakota County, Minnesota (Public Defender, Specialized in Children in Need of Protection Cases) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/????
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Public Utilities Commission (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty)Appointed09/01/2004 to 01/??/2011
Judge1st Judicial District, Minnesota (District Court Judge, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton)Appointed12/29/2011 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Susan (married in 1971)
Children: Two children: Aimee (daughter), Doug (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in South St. Paul, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1986 election.

He played hockey in college.

He was a member of Luther Memorial Church in South St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 8/31/2004 (unfinished term)
District: 39A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Civil Law
Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
Ethics
Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission in 2004. No special election was held for this seat.

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 39A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 39A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 39A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Business Regulation
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Data Practices
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Finance Division
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 39A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Consumer Affairs
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Real Estate and Commerce
Ethics
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administrative Rules
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Gambling Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Data Practices
Judiciary Finance
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Administration

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 39A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Ethics
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Data Privacy
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Finance Division
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Transit (Chair)
Rules and Legislative Administration

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 39A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Government Division
Environment and Natural Resources
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Data Privacy
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 39A Residence: South Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Computer
Appropriations Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environment
Insurance
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Privacy (Chair)

Articles & Books About
Miranda, Maricella. "He Thinks the Robe Will Fit." St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 28, 2011, p. 1B, 4B.

Donovan, Sandy. "Pugh Hopes to Fare Well in New Role Guiding DFL." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 15, 1999, p. 13.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155