Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Rodosovich, Peter George


Click to enlarge

Map of Faribault
Faribault, MN

House 1983-94 (District 25B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/21/1959 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Faribault

Occupation (when first elected):  State Director, Minnesota YMCA Youth in Government

EDUCATION

Bethlehem Academy High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science and History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 25B Residence: Faribault
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: YMCA Executive Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Finance Division (Chair)
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 25B Residence: Faribault
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: YMCA Executive Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Human Resources Division
Energy
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Redistricting (Chair)
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 25B Residence: Faribault
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: YMCA Youth in Government State Program Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Computer
Appropriations Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade and Technology Division
Economic Development Subcommittee: Job Training and Retraining
Financial Institutions and Housing
Financial Institutions and Housing Subcommittee: Banking
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 25B Residence: Faribault
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: State Director, Minnesota YMCA Youth in Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Appropriations Subcommittee: Joint Claims
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Financial Institutions
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services (Chair)
Regulated Industries

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 25B Residence: Faribault
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: State Director, Minnesota YMCA Youth in Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agricultural Land Use
Governmental Operations
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
District: 25B Residence: Faribault
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: State Director, Minnesota YMCA Youth in Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Banking
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions and Investments
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Personnel and Administration
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Subcommittee: Social Services

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155