Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Smith, Steve


Click to enlarge

Map of Mound
Mound, MN

House 1991-92 (District 43A); House 1993-2002 (District 34A): House 2003-2012 (District 33A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/29/1949 Date of Death: ??/??/2014 (uncertain)
Birth Place: , Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Protestant
City of Residence (when first elected):  Mound

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Lester Prairie High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Political Science
Oklahoma City University School of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Air Force (Senior Airman) ??/??/???? to ??/??/????
Municipal Council/AldermenMound, Minnesota (City Council) ??/??/1985 to ??/??/1986
Municipal MayorMound, Minnesota (City Mayor) ??/??/1987 to ??/??/1990

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cindi (no longer listed in 2005)
Children: One child: Ryan (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement in House District 33B but ran unendorsed in the 2012 primary election. He lost the primary.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

His memorial service was held at Bethel United Methodist Church in Mound, Minnesota on April 14, 2014.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 33A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Smith-Fisher Attorneys
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Ethics (Chair) Minutes
Judiciary Policy and Finance (Became a Subcommittee of Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance in 2012) (Chair) Minutes
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Policy and Finance (Was a Full Committee in 2011) Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Session Notes: He served as Chair of the Ethics Committee in 2011 only. He served as Chair of the Judiciary Policy and Finance Committee in 2011 only.

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 33A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Smith-Fisher Attorneys, General Practice
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Ethics Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 33A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Smith-Fisher Attorneys
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Ethics Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
Public Safety and Civil Justice Subcommittee: Crime Victims Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 33A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Public Safety Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 33A Residence: Richfield
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Civil Law
Health and Human Services Policy
Judiciary Policy and Finance (Chair)
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 34A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Civil Law (Chair)
Crime Prevention
Judiciary Finance

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 34A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Civil Law (Chair)
Crime Prevention
Judiciary Finance

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 34A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil and Family Law Division

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 34A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Real Estate and Commerce
Ethics
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
Judiciary Finance

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 34A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Consumer Protection
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Occupational Licensing
Housing
Housing Subcommittee: Manufactured Housing
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Justice and Family Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Finance Division

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 43A Residence: Mound
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155