Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Solberg, Loren A.


Click to enlarge

Map of Bovey
Bovey, MN

House 1983-2010 (District 3B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/3/1941 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Bovey

Occupation (when first elected):  Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine

EDUCATION

Blackduck High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; Attended College;
Bemidji State University; B.S.; Mathematics Education
Harvard University; M.P.A.; Bush Fellowship
Bemidji State University; M.S.; Mathematics Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal MayorBovey, Minnesota (City Mayor)Elected??/??/1970 to ??/??/1982

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joan
Children: Four children: Sean, John, Previn, and Kjirstin
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 03B Residence: Grand Rapids
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca
Occupation: Retired Educator/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means (Chair) Minutes
Session Notes: He was an ex officio member of the Finance Committee's Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division; the Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division; the Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division; the Energy Finance and Policy Division; the Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division; the Health Care and Human Services Finance Division; the Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division; the Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division; the K-12 Education Finance Division; the Public Safety Finance Division; the State Government Finance Division; and the Transportation Finance and Policy Division.

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 03B Residence: Grand Rapids
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca
Occupation: Retired Math Educator, Greenway Middle and High Schools/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means (Chair) Minutes
Session Notes: He was an ex officio member of the Finance Committee's Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division; Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division; Energy Finance and Policy Division; Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division; Health Care and Human Services Finance Division; Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division; Minnesota Heritage Finance Division; Public Safety Finance Division; State Government Finance Division; and Transportation Finance Division.

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 03B Residence: Grand Rapids
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
State Government Finance Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 03B Residence: Grand Rapids
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Economic Development Finance Division
Judiciary
Ways and Means (Chair)
Session Notes: He was a non-voting (ex officio) member of the Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Committee, Taxes Committee and Subcommittees, and these Finance Divisions: Housing and Housing Finance Division, Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division, Higher Education Finance Division, K-12 Education Finance Division, State Government Finance Division, Health and Human Services Finance Division, Judiciary Finance Division, and Transportation and Transit Finance Division.

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections Subcommittee: Elections Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
Ways and Means (Chair)
Ways and Means Subcommittee: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division
Session Notes: He was a non-voting member of the Education Committee's K-12 Education Finance Division.

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Finance Division
Rules and Legislative Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Ways and Means (Chair)
Session Notes: He was a non-voting (ex officio) member of the Capital Investment Committee, Commerce and Economic Development Committee; Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance Committee; Environment and Natural Resources Finance Committee, and Taxes Committee, and these Finance Divisions: Higher Education Finance Division, K-12 Education Finance Division, State Government Finance Division, Health and Housing Finance Division, and Human Services Finance Division.

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Government Division
Commerce
Ethics
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming Subcommittee: Elections Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Justice Division (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Tourism
Ethics (Chair)
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming Subcommittee: Gaming Division
Regulated Industries

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Energy and Real Estate
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Crime and Family Law Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: Sentencing Guidelines (Chair)
Labor-Management Relations

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Small Business, Economic Development and Tourism
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Metropolitan Affairs

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
District: 03B Residence: Bovey
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
Education
Education Subcommittee: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: General Labor Legislation

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155