Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Sviggum, Steven A. "Steve"


Click to enlarge

Map of Nerstrand
Nerstrand, MN

House 1979-82 (District 25A); House 1983-92 (District 26A); House 1993-2007 (District 28B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/15/1951 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names: Steve
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Nerstrand

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer/Teacher

EDUCATION

Kenyon High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Mathematics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State AgencyMinnesota Department of Labor and Industry (Commissioner)Appointed07/17/2007 to 12/01/2010
State AgencyMinnesota Management and Budget (Commissioner)Appointed12/02/2010 to 01/??/2011
Board of RegentsUniversity of Minnesota (2nd Congressional District, He Resigned Before His Term Was Over) 03/10/2011 to 03/08/2012
State Legislative StaffMinnesota Senate (Communications Director for the Republican Caucus and Executive Assistant to Senator Dave Senjem) 01/17/2012 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Debra "Debbie" (first listed in 1981)
Children: Three children: Erik Bjorn, and Hans Peder (sons); Marit Christine (daughter) (all born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Vang Lutheran Church in Dennison, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 10423

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 7/17/2007 (unfinished term)
District: 28B Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer, Grain and Beef Cattle/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty to become Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry on July 17, 2007.

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 28B Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 28B Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 28B Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 28B Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Taxes
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 28B Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Labor-Management Relations
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 28B Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Rules
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 28B Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 26A Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs Division
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social and Family Services
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 26A Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming Subcommittee: Elections Division
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation
Rules and Legislative Administration
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 26A Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming Subcommittee: Gaming
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Law Division

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 26A Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Family Farmer/Educator/Coach
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Governmental Operations
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division (Chair)
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
District: 26A Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Gaming Division
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions and Investments
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Subcommittee: Social Services

Legislative Session: 72nd (1981-1982)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 25A Residence: Kenyon
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Teacher/Football and Basketball Coach/Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Banking
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions and Investments
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Subcommittee: Social Services

Legislative Session: 71st (1979-1980)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1978 Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
District: 25A Residence: Nerstrand
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Programs and Policies
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administration and Structures

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155