Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Tingelstad, Kathy

House 1997-2002 (District 50B); House 2003-08 (District 49B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/21/1958 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota Birth County: Ramsey Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Andover

Occupation (when first elected):  Business

EDUCATION

South Saint Paul High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Communications
University of St. Thomas; M.B.A.; Certificate, Organization Management

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/CommissionUnited States House of Representatives (Legislative Assistant for United States Representative Al Quie) ??/??/197? to ??/??/197?
State Legislative StaffMinnesota Senate (Intern for Senator Robert Stassen) ??/??/197? to ??/??/197?
School Board/AdministrationAnoka-Hennepin Independent School District 11, Minnesota (School Board, Member)Appointed??/??/2009 to 04/09/2012
County Board/CommissionerAnoka Minnesota (Intergovernmental Relations Coordinator) 10/12/2009 to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Merle
Children: Two children: Karl, and Erik (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was a member of Grace Lutheran Church in Andover, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005, Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006 and a newspaper article.


Click to enlarge

Map of Andover
Andover, MN
Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 49B Residence: Andover
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division-Watersheds, Wetlands and Buffers Minutes
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Mental Health Division Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Session Notes: She was an ex officio member of the Finance Committee's Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division's Drinking Water Source Protection Subcommittee.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 49B Residence: Andover
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs (Chair) Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 49B Residence: Andover
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 50B Residence: Andover
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Redistricting

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 50B Residence: Andover
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Health and Human Services Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 50B Residence: Andover
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
Health and Human Services

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155