Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Koenen, Lyle J.


Click to enlarge

Map of Maynard
Maynard, MN

House 2003-2012 (District 20B); Senate 2012 (District 20); Senate 2013-Present (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/16/1956 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Willmar, Minnesota Birth County: Kandiyohi Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Christian Reformed
City of Residence (when first elected):  Maynard

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer

EDUCATION

Maynard High School; Secondary;
Ridgewater College; A.A.; Agriculture, 1976

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sandy
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in the 2000 election.

He was a member of the Reformed Church of Clara City, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Session Weekly, March 14, 2003; Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories, 2005; and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 4218

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 17 Residence: Clara City
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Energy
Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Reform Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 4/10/2012 Term of Office: 4/18/2012 to 1/7/2013 (Special Election)
District: 20 Residence: Clara City
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the death of Gary Kubly.

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 4/17/2012 (unfinished term)
District: 20B Residence: Clara City
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Transportation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
State Government Finance Subcommittee: Veterans Services Division Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the death of Gary Kubly. A House special election was not held to replace him.

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 20B Residence: Clara City
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/School Bus Driver/Bulk Milk Truck Driver
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 20B Residence: Clara City
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs Division (Chair) Minutes
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Mental Health Division Minutes
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
Taxes Minutes

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 20B Residence: Clara City
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
Taxes Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 20B Residence: Maynard
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
Agriculture Policy
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155