Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Jungbauer, Michael J. "Mike"


Click to enlarge

Map of East Bethel
East Bethel, MN

Senate 2003-2012 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/9/1958 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota Birth County: Ramsey Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Mike
Gender:  Male Religion:  Evangelical Christian
City of Residence (when first elected):  East Bethel

Occupation (when first elected):  Wastewater Treatment Designer/Pastor

EDUCATION

St. Francis High School; Secondary;
Metropolitan State University; Attended College; Environmental Policy, 2 years
Anoka-Ramsey Community College; Junior College/Community College; Business Administration, 2 years
Moody Bible Institute, Chicago, Illinois; College Graduate; General Bible Studies, 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Army, Infantry ??/??/1975 to ??/??/1976
Municipal MayorEast Bethel, Minnesota (City Mayor) ??/??/1998 to ??/??/2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Vicki
Children: Four children: Joshua, Aubrey, Ariel, and Caleb
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: transportation, education, aviation issues, concealed carry.

He was raised on a farm in East Bethel, Minnesota.

He ran for Minnesota Governor in the 2010 election. He dropped out of the race in November 2009.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement in Senate District 31 in the 2012 primary election. He lost the endorsement to Michelle Benson. He decided to run for county commissioner in Anoka county. However, he lost the primary.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 48 Residence: East Bethel
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Water Resources Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
Judiciary and Public Safety

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 48 Residence: East Bethel
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Wastewater Treatment Designer, Landform Engineering Firm
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division-Transit Subdivision
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Airways, Waterways and Railways

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 48 Residence: East Bethel
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Wastewater Treatment Designer/Pastor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education
Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division-Airways, Waterways and Railways
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division-Transit Subdivision
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Airways, Waterways and Railways
Transportation Subcommittee: Transit Subdivision

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 48 Residence: East Bethel
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Wastewater Treatment Designer/Pastor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division
Transportation

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 48 Residence: East Bethel
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Wastewater Treatment Designer/Pastor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Policy and Budget Division

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155