Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Cornell, Francis R.E. "F.R.E."



Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN

House 1861-62 (District 5); House 1865 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/17/1821 Date of Death: 5/23/1881
Birth Place: Coventry, New York Birth County: Chenango Birth Country: United States
Other Names: F.R.E.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Lawyer

EDUCATION

Union College; College Graduate; 1842
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1846.

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislator (Not Minnesota)New York Senate ??/??/1852 to ??/??/1853
State Attorney GeneralMinnesota 01/10/1868 to 01/??/1874
JudgeMinnesota Supreme Court (Associate Justice)Elected01/11/1875 to 05/23/1881

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1854.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

Legislative Session: 7th (1865)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1864 Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/1/1866
District: 05 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Judiciary (Chair)
Railroads

Legislative Session: 4th (1862)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 10/8/1861 Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863
District: 05 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
Federal Relations
Judiciary
Railroads (Chair)

Legislative Session: 3rd (1861)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1860 Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
District: 05 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Judiciary
Railroads (Chair)

Articles & Books About
Minnesota Supreme Court. "F.R.E. Cornell." Biographical Sketches of Justices of the Minnesota Supreme Court and Judges of the Minnesota Court of Appeals from Territorial Days to 1990, St. Paul, Minnesota: West Publishing Company, 1990, p. 18.




Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155