Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Wilson, George Potter "Geo. P."


Click to enlarge

Map of Winona
Winona, MN

House 1873 (District 8); Senate 1899-1914 (District 41)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/19/1840 Date of Death: 1/20/1920
Birth Place: Lewisburg, Pennsylvania Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Geo. P.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Winona

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Ohio Wesleyan University; Attended College;
Studied Law; With Lewis and Simpson; Admitted to the Bar, 1862

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive BranchUnited States? Government Commissioner (Northern Pacific Railroad and Southern Pacific Railway from San Francisco, South) ??/??/1??? to ??/??/1???
State Legislative StaffMinnesota Senate (Assistant Secretary of the Senate) ??/??/1864 to ??/??/1865
State Legislative StaffMinnesota Senate (Secretary of the Senate) ??/??/1866 to ??/??/1867
County AttorneyWinona County, Minnesota ??/??/1867 to ??/??/1873
State Attorney GeneralMinnesota 01/09/1874 to 01/??/1880

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Winona, Minnesota in 1860. He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1887.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Legislative Session: 38th (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1910 Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
District: 41 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Cities of the First Class (Chair)
Commerce and Trade
Grain and Warehouse
Judiciary
State Training Schools
Taxes and Tax Laws
University and University Lands

Legislative Session: 37th (1911-1912)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1910 Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
District: 41 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Claims
Finance
Grain and Warehouse
Insurance (Chair)
Judiciary
Logs and Lumber
Public Parks
Reapportionment
State Prison

Legislative Session: 36th (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1906 Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
District: 41 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Banks and Banking
Grain and Warehouse
Indian Affairs
Judiciary (Chair)
Logs and Lumber
State Prison
State Public Schools

Legislative Session: 35th (1907-1908)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1906 Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
District: 41 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Banks and Banking
Elections
Grain and Warehouse
Indian Affairs
Judiciary (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Constitutional Law
Logs and Lumber
State Prison
State Public Schools

Legislative Session: 34th (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1902 Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
District: 41 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Finance
Grain and Warehouse
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Constitutional Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Corporations (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Courts and Judicial Officers
Legislative Expenses
Logs and Lumber (Chair)
Public Lands
State Soldiers Home

Legislative Session: 33rd (1903-1904)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1902 Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
District: 41 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Finance
Grain and Warehouse
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Constitutional Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Corporations (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Courts and Judicial Officers
Legislative Expenses
Logs and Lumber (Chair)
Public Lands
State Soldiers Home

Legislative Session: 32nd (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1898 Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
District: 41 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Forestry and Fire Protection
Grain and Warehouse
Judiciary
Legislative Expenses
Logs and Lumber
Public Lands (Chair)
State Soldiers Home

Legislative Session: 31st (1899-1900)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1898 Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
District: 41 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Forestry and Fire Protection
Grain and Warehouse
Judiciary
Logs and Lumber
Public Lands
Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)
State Soldiers Home

Legislative Session: 15th (1873)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1872 Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
District: 08 Residence: Winona
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
Education
Judiciary (Chair)

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155