Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Wilkinson, Morton Smith "M.S."

Territorial House 1849 (District 2); Senate 1874-77 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/22/1819 (uncertain) Date of Death: 2/4/1894
Birth Place: Skaneateles, New York Birth County: Onondaga Birth Country: United States
Other Names: M.S.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Stillwater

Occupation (when first elected):  Lawyer

EDUCATION

New York Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Academic Education; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Admitted to the New York Bar, 1842

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial GovernmentMinnesota Territory (Prosecuting Attorney) ??/??/18?? to ??/??/18??
County GovernmentRamsey County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds)Elected??/??/1852 to ??/??/1854
U.S. SenatorMinnesotaElected03/04/1859 to 03/03/1865
U.S. Representative1st Congressional District, MinnesotaElected03/04/1869 to 03/03/1871
County AttorneyFaribault County, Minnesota (Prosecuting Attorney) ??/??/1880 to ??/??/1884

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Eaton Rapids, Michigan. He came to Stillwater, Minnesota in 1847. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1850. He went to Mankato, Minnesota in 1857. He moved to Wells, Minnesota in 1871. He moved back to Mankato some time before serving in the Minnesota Senate from 1874 through 1877.

He "had been active in the organization of the Republican party in Minnesota." He was chosen by the Republicans to serve in the United States Senate. (Folwell. A History of Minnesota.)

"Early in the session, December 15, Hon. Morton S. Wilkinson, Republican, was elected U.S. Senator, over and in place of Gen, James Shields, Democrat. Senator Wilkinson was a staunch Free Soiler." (Sanborn, Gen. John B. "The Work of the Second Legislature, 1859-60." Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul: the Society, 1905, Vol. 10, Part 2, p. 623)

He was an unsuccessful Whig Party candidate for the Minnesota Territorial Council in 1853. He was elected by the Republicans to the United States House of Representatives in 1868. He was elected to the Minnesota Senate as a Democrat. He was also a member of the Free Soil Party. (Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908)

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States Senate in 1864.

Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, and the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress list his birth month as January. Minnesota in Three Centuries lists June.

He died in Wells, Minnesota. He was buried in Glenwood Cemetery, Mankato, Blue Earth County, Minnesota.



Map of Stillwater
Stillwater, MN
Total Days Served: 1948

SESSIONS SERVED

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1875 Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
District: 14 Residence: Mankato
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "From 1874 to 1877, he served as State Senator from Blue Earth County, having been elected as a Democrat." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908, p. 86)
Committees:
Judiciary
Railroads
Soldiers Orphans

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1875 Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
District: 14 Residence: Mankato
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "From 1874 to 1877, he served as State Senator from Blue Earth County, having been elected as a Democrat." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908, p. 86)
Committees:
Banks
Finance
Judiciary
Printing
Railroads
Soldiers Orphans
Swamp or Overflowed Lands

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1873 Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
District: 14 Residence: Mankato
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "From 1874 to 1877, he served as State Senator from Blue Earth County, having been elected as a Democrat." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908, p. 86)
Committees:
Banks
Judiciary
Printing
Public Lands
Soldiers Orphans

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1873 Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
District: 14 Residence: Mankato
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "From 1874 to 1877, he served as State Senator from Blue Earth County, having been elected as a Democrat." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908, p. 86)
Committees:
Banks
Judiciary
Printing
Public Lands

1st Territorial Legislative Session (1849)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House Elected: 8/1/1849 Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 12/31/1850
District: 02 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Finance (Chair)
Judiciary (Chair)
Legislative Expenditures Joint

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155