Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Peterson, Sandra

House 2005-2012 (District 45A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1936 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  New Hope

Occupation (when first elected):  Former Teacher, Robbinsdale School District

EDUCATION

Benson High School; Secondary;
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; B.S.; Education
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; E.B.D.; Graduate License
University of Minnesota; L.D.; Graduate License

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Governor's/Legislative Task Forces and Committees (Served on Many, Appointed by Several Governors)Appointed??/??/???? to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widow (her husband died in 1990)
Children: Two children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She served as President of the Minnesota Federation of Teachers union. She was Co-President and Vice-President of Education Minnesota teachers' union.


Click to enlarge

Map of New Hope
New Hope, MN
Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 45A Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Civil Law Minutes
Education Reform Minutes
Health and Human Services Reform Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 45A Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 45A Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Teacher, Robbinsdale School District
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
E-12 Education Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division-Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 45A Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Teacher, Robbinsdale School District
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Policy and Reform Minutes
Transportation Minutes

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Dunn, Ruth. "Education Expert: Outsider Comes Inside to Bring About Change." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 11, 2005, p. 17.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155