Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Poppe, Jeanne E.

House 2005-2012 (District 27B); House 2013-Present (District 27B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/6/1957 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Houston, Minnesota Birth County: Houston Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Austin

Occupation (when first elected):  Educator and Career Counselor; Riverland Community College, Albert Lea

EDUCATION

Houston High School; Secondary;
University of Wisconsin, River Falls; B.A.; Sociology and Criminal Justice
Winona State University; M.S.; Counseling

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/AldermenAustin, Minnesota (City Council)Elected??/??/1995 to ??/??/2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Robert "Bob" Vilt
Children: Three children: Lydia (daughter); Casey and Skyler (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised on a family farm.

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2002 election.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.


Click to enlarge

Map of Austin
Austin, MN
Total Days Served: 3557

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 27B Residence: Austin
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Educator/Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture Policy (Chair) Minutes
Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 27B Residence: Austin
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower
Occupation: Educator and Counselor, Riverland Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
Higher Education Policy and Finance Minutes
Redistricting Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 27B Residence: Austin
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower
Occupation: Educator and Counselor, Riverland Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division Minutes
State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 27B Residence: Austin
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower
Occupation: Educator and Counselor, Riverland Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division Minutes
Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 27B Residence: Austin
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower
Occupation: Educator and Career Counselor; Riverland Community College, Albert Lea
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
Local Government Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Martin, Brett. "Bridging the Divide: Poppe Seeks Results in Bonding and Education." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 18, 2005, p. 17.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155