Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Welti, Andy

House 2005-2010 (District 30B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Olmsted, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1980 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Christian
City of Residence (when first elected):  Plainview

Occupation (when first elected):  Educator, Teacher

EDUCATION

Plainview High School; Secondary;
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.S.; Secondary Social Studies Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative StaffMinnesota Legislature (High School Page) ??/??/???? to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.


Click to enlarge

Map of Plainview
Plainview, MN
Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 30B Residence: Plainview
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Educator, Teacher/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 30B Residence: Plainview
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Educator; Substitute Teacher; Plainview, Dover-Eyota, and Rochester Public Schools/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
E-12 Education Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 30B Residence: Plainview
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Educator, Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Janovec, Patty. "Turning a New Page: Youngest Lawmaker Setting a Path." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 11, 2005, p. 17.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155