Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Davies, II, John Thomas "Jack"

Senate 1959-62 (District 31); Senate 1963-72 (District 42); Senate 1973-82 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/6/1932 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Harvey, North Dakota Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Jack
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Law School Student, University of Minnesota/Former Sports Editor on KSTP-TV

EDUCATION

Greenway High School; Secondary; Graduate
Itasca Junior College; Junior College/Community College; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Journalism, Magna Cum Laude, 1954
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; Juris Doctor, Cum Laude, 1960

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Army (Korea and Japan) ??/??/195? to ??/??/19??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Commission on Uniform State Laws ??/??/1966 to ??/??/19??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Constitutional Study Commission ??/??/1971 to ??/??/19??
JudgeMinnesota Court of Appeals (First Appointed, Then Elected)Appointed07/01/1990 to 09/01/2000

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet Tripp (first listed in 1963); Patricia "Pat" (first listed in 1969)
Children: Three children: Elizabeth (daughter); Ted Elliot, and John Thomas III (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: law reform, criminal law, commerce.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 8764

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Law Teacher; Professor, William Mitchell College of Law
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
Judiciary (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Judiciary Subcommittee: Law Revision
Local Government and Urban Affairs
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Government Development Finance Tax
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Law Teacher/Professor, William Mitchell College of Law
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
Judiciary (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law (Chair)
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Referrals (Rule 35)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Inheritance, Estates and Trusts
Session Notes: He was the Chair of the Judiciary Committee's Criminal Law Subcommittee in 1980.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Law Teacher, Professor; William Mitchell College of Law
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
Judiciary (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law (Chair)
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Referral (Rule 35)
Taxes and Tax Laws

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Professor, William Mitchell College of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Committees (Chair)
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Education (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments I
Judiciary (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law and Corrections (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Private Law Reform
Labor and Commerce
Labor and Commerce Subcommittee: Commerce and Insurance
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Constitutional Amendments (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent Rules (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Revisor's

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 60 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Professor, William Mitchell College of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Committees (Chair)
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Administrative State Departments
Finance Subcommittee: Education (Chair)
Judiciary (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Law Reform (Chair)
Labor and Commerce
Labor and Commerce Subcommittee: Commerce and Insurance
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Interim Commissions (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent Rules

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1970 Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
District: 42 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Professor, William Mitchell College of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration
Commerce and Insurance
Finance
Judiciary
Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1966 Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
District: 42 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Professor, William Mitchell College of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Metropolitan Problems Division
Commerce
Finance
Judiciary
Local Government

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1966 Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
District: 42 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Professor, William Mitchell College of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Metropolitan Problems Division
Commerce
Finance
Game and Fish
Judiciary
Local Government

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1962 Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
District: 42 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Fine, Simon and Schneider
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Civil Administration
Commerce
Finance
Judiciary
Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1962 Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
District: 42 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Fine, Simon and Schneider
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Civil Administration
Commerce
Finance
Judiciary
Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1958 Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
District: 31 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration
Commerce
Judiciary
Local Government

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1958 Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
District: 31 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Law School Student, University of Minnesota/Former Sports Editor on KSTP-TV
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration
Commerce
Local Government

Articles & Books By
Davies, Jack. Legislative Law and Process in a Nutshell. St. Paul, Minn.: West, 1986.


Archive Collections
Jack Davies Papers, 1967-1982 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.
Jack Davies Papers, 1983, 1990-2000 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155