Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Lowry, Sylvanus B. "S.B."



Map of Watab
Watab, MN

Territorial Council 1852-53 (District 5); Senate 1862 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Becker, Benton, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1824 (uncertain) Date of Death: ??/??/1865 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Kentucky Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: S.B.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Watab

Occupation (when first elected):  Indian Trader

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal MayorSt. Cloud, Minnesota (First One) ??/??/1856 to ??/??/1856

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1862 lists him as being 38 years old. So he must have been born around 1824.

Toensing lists his death year as 1861. He is listed as serving in the Minnesota Senate in 1862 so that year must be wrong. A report called "St. Cloud professor unearths history of slavery in Minnesota," from Minnesota Public Radio, May 7, 2010 lists his death year as 1865.

He came to Minnesota in 1847. He first lived in Brockway, Minnesota ten miles north of St. Cloud, Minnesota. He moved to St. Cloud, Minnesota in 1853.

He was identified as a Democrat. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He died in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Legislative Session: 4th (1862)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 10/8/1861 Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 2/22/1862 (unfinished term)
District: 03 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena
Occupation: Editor, The Union Newspaper (Became the St. Cloud Times)
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was identified as a Democrat. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
Banks
Indian Affairs
Railroads and Railroad Grants
Schools and School Lands
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain since we don't know why he didn't finish his term. The date listed is the day after the last time (February 21, 1862) his name appears to be listed in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1862. William S. Moore was sworn in on September 10, 1862, during the Extra Session and finished the rest of his term.

Legislative Session: 4th Territorial (1853)   Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 10/14/1851 Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
District: 05 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass
Occupation: Indian Trader
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Internal Improvements
Militia (Chair)
Printing
Territorial Roads

Legislative Session: 3rd Territorial (1852)   Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 10/14/1851 Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
District: 05 Residence: Watab
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass
Occupation: Indian Trader
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Enrolled Bills
Judiciary
Printing
Territorial Roads (Chair)

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155