Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Rice, Edmund

Territorial House 1851 (District 3); Senate 1864-65 (District 1); House 1867 (District 1); House 1872 (District 24); Senate 1873-74 (District 23); House 1877-78 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/14/1819 Date of Death: 7/11/1889
Birth Place: Waitsfield, Vermont Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Lawyer; Rice, Hollinshead and Becker Law Firm

EDUCATION

Kalamazoo, Michigan; Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1842

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial AdministrationKalamazoo, Michigan (Master in Chancery, Register of the Court of Chancery, 3rd Circuit; Clerk of the Supreme Court of Michigan) ??/??/18?? to ??/??/18??
Military1st Regiment Michigan Volunteers, Company A, (Mexican War, First Lieutenant) ??/??/1847 to ??/??/1848
County Board/CommissionerRamsey County, Minnesota (County Commissioner)Elected??/??/1856 to ??/??/1858
Municipal MayorSt. Paul, Minnesota (City Mayor) ??/??/1885 to 02/??/1887
U.S. Representative4th Congressional District, MinnesotaElected03/04/1887 to 03/03/1889

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Kalamazoo, Michigan in 1838. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in July 1849.

"He is a Democrat of the old school." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 50)

He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

His brother, Henry Mower Rice, also served in the United States Congress.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1888.

He practiced law in St. Paul, Minnesota until 1855. He became President of the Minnesota and Pacific Railroad in 1857. He was also associated with its successors, the St. Paul and Pacific; and the St. Paul and Chicago Railroads until 1872.



Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Total Days Served: 3014

SESSIONS SERVED

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1877 Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
District: 24 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Railroad Trustee
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
Joint Paris Exposition Special
Railroads
Ways and Means

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1876 Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
District: 24 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "He is a Democrat of the old school." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 50)
Committees:
State Reform School
Ways and Means

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1872 Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
District: 23 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
Claims
Corporations
Federal Relations
Joint University and University Lands

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1872 Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
District: 23 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
Corporations
Joint University and University Lands
Public Buildings
Soldiers Orphans
State Reform School

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1871 Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
District: 24 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: President, Minnesota and Pacific Rail Road Co. (St. Paul and Pacific Rail Road Co., and St. Paul and Chicago Rail Road Co.)
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Public Lands
State Library

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1866 Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
District: 01 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Railroad President; Minnesota and Pacific Rail Road Co. (St. Paul and Pacific Rail Road Co., and St. Paul and Chicago Rail Road Co.)
Party: Democratic
Committees:
Joint State Railroad Bonds Special
Railroads
State Library
Ways and Means

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1863 Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
District: 01 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Railroad President, Minnesota and Pacific Rail Road Co. (St. Paul and Pacific Rail Road Co., and St. Paul and Chicago Rail Road Co.)
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Corporations
Railroads (Chair)
State Library

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1863 Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
District: 01 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Railroad President, Minnesota and Pacific Rail Road Co. (St. Paul and Pacific Rail Road Co., and St. Paul and Chicago Rail Road Co.)
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Corporations
Railroads (Chair)
State Library

2nd Territorial Legislative Session (1851)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House Elected: 9/2/1850 Term of Office: 1/1/1851 to 3/29/1851 (unfinished term)
District: 03 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Rice, Hollinshead and Becker Law Firm
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Finance
Judiciary (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He was excused from serving as Chair and stopped being a member of the Judiciary Committee on January 29, 1851 when it was re-organized. He and six other members of the House resigned in protest over the 1851 apportionment bill. They argued the census count was incorrect. For more information on the resignations, see Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 456 and the links in the Other Information section below.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155