Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Shimanski, Ron

House 2007-2012 (District 18A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  McLeod, Meeker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/23/1952 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Hutchinson, Minnesota Birth County: McLeod Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Silver Lake

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer; Crops, Beef Cattle, and Apple Orchard/Layout and Design Technician

EDUCATION

Silver Lake High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Cloud State College; Attended College; Business and Management Courses
Willmar Community College; A.S.; Agricultural Business

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/CommissionerMcLeod County, Minnesota (County Commissioner)Elected??/??/2013 to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widower
Children: Three children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up on a farm.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement in House District 18B in the 2012 primary election. He lost the endorsement to Glenn Gruenhagen.

He was a member of the Church of the Holy Family in Silver Lake, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.


Click to enlarge

Map of Silver Lake
Silver Lake, MN
Total Days Served: 2197

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 18A Residence: Silver Lake
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker
Occupation: Farmer/Layout and Design Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
Judiciary Policy and Finance (Became a Subcommittee of Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance in 2012) Minutes
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Policy and Finance (Was a Full Committee in 2011) (Chair) Minutes
Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 18A Residence: Silver Lake
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker
Occupation: Farmer/Layout and Design Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Ethics Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes
Public Safety Policy and Oversight Subcommittee: Crime Victims/Criminal Records Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip
Session Notes: He was an alternate member of the Ethics Committee.

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 18A Residence: Silver Lake
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker
Occupation: Farmer; Crops, Beef Cattle, and Apple Orchard/Layout and Design Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155